1. Computing

What is 2G? Definition of 2G: Cell Phone Glossary

By

Definition: In the world of cell phones, 2G signifies second-generation wireless digital technology. Fully digital 2G networks replaced analog 1G, which originated in the 1980s.

2G networks saw their first commercial light of day on the GSM standard. GSM stands for global system for mobile communications.

2G on GSM standards were first used in commercial practice in 1991 by Radiolinja, which was a Finnish GSM operator founded on Sept. 19, 1988. Radiolinja is now part of Elisa, which was known in the 1990s as the Helsinki Telephone Company.

In addition to the GSM protocol, 2G also utilizes various other digital protocols including CDMA, TDMA, iDEN and PDC. GSM is based on TDMA. 2.5G bridged 2G to 3G.

Your Two Cents: Have a comment or question related to this glossary entry? Chime in on the forums!
Pronunciation: two-gee
Also Known As: 2-G
Alternate Spellings: second-generation wireless technology
Examples:
2G wireless technology replaced 1G and is all digital.
  1. About.com
  2. Computing
  3. Cell Phones
  4. Phone Glossary
  5. What is 2G? Definition of 2G: Cell Phone Glossary

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.